Ontario

Ottawa Real Estate

Browse homes for sale in Ottawa

4,217Homes Currently Listed
2,408Detached1,258Condo291Land211Multi-Unit19House17Farm

Homes for Sale in Ottawa

Browse available properties

Showing 12 of 4,217 listings

About Ottawa Real Estate

Browse 4,217 homes currently listed for sale in Ottawa, including single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. View property details, photos, and neighborhood information to find the right home for you.

Ottawa — live inventory snapshot

What is currently listed, pulled directly from the MLS® feed.

Homes currently listed
4,217
List prices from
$45K
List prices up to
$12.0M

Board-reported market statistics

Source: Ottawa Real Estate Board, September 2026.

MLS® HPI benchmark
$623,500
MLS® sales (month)
1,010

Current listings by bedroom — Ottawa

Currently listed
1 bed288
2 bed829
3 bed1,413
4 bed829
5+ bed512
studio bed40

Current listings by property type — Ottawa

Currently listed
Detached2,408
Condo1,258
Land291
Multi-Unit211
House19
Farm17

Most-listed neighborhoods in Ottawa

Currently listed
Sandy Hill2
Bells Corners West1
Cardinal Creek1
Civic Hospital-Central Park1
Corkery1
Dunrobin1
Emerald Woods - Sawmill Creek1
Greely1

What the board figures show for Ottawa

Ottawa Real Estate Board published a composite benchmark price of $623,500 for the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area in September 2026.

Across the 7 months on record — September 2025 to September 2026 — the benchmark for the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area fell 0.3%, from $625,400 to $623,500.

The high over that window was $637,700 in August 2026; the benchmark now sits 2.2% below it.

The low was $615,400 in February 2026.

Published benchmarks for the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area were $725,000 for detached homes in July 2026, $542,500 for townhouses in July 2026 and $385,500 for apartments in July 2026.

The segments have not moved together: detached homes gained 2.7%, townhouses lost 2.9% and apartments lost 5.0% over the window — a spread of 7.7 percentage points between detached homes and apartments.

Ottawa Real Estate Board reported 1,010 sales in the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area in September 2026, down 6.6% from a year earlier.

Across the 6 months with reported sales, monthly sales in the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area ran from a high of 1,325 in July 2026 to a low of 780 in February 2026. Added together, those months come to 6,281 sales, an average of 1,047 a month.

Months of supply in the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area stood at 4.8 in September 2026.

A year earlier, in September 2025, it stood at 4 months, so supply has loosened by 0.8 months.

These are figures published by Ottawa Real Estate Board for the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area. The comparisons above — the change over the window, the distance from the high, the spread between property types, the sales total and monthly average and the change in months of supply — are arithmetic compiled by this publication from 7 monthly releases, September 2025 through September 2026.

Months of supply here is this publication's calculation: active listings divided by that month's sales, both as published by Ottawa Real Estate Board.

Price Distribution

Homes currently listed, by list price.

$10K – $300K
328
$300K – $500K
928
$500K – $750K
1378
$750K – $1.0M
786
$1.0M – $1.5M
469
$1.5M – $2.0M
177
$2.0M+
150

Frequently Asked Questions About Ottawa

How many homes are for sale in Ottawa?
There are currently 4,217 homes listed for sale in Ottawa on this site. This includes detached homes, condos, townhouses, and other property types. Listings are updated throughout the day from CREA's DDF®.
What is the benchmark home price in Ottawa?
Per the MLS® HPI (Ottawa Real Estate Board), September 2026: the composite benchmark price for the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area is $623,500. The benchmark represents a typical home as published by the board; individual properties vary by type, size, and location.
How many homes sold in Ottawa recently?
Ottawa Real Estate Board reported 1,010 MLS® sales in the Ottawa Real Estate Board reporting area in September 2026.
What types of properties are available in Ottawa?
Current listings in Ottawa include Detached (2,408), Condo (1,258), Land (291), Multi-Unit (211), House (19). You can filter by property type using the search options on this page.
How often are listings updated for Ottawa?
Listings on this page are updated multiple times per day directly from CREA's DDF® (Data Distribution Facility). New listings typically appear within minutes of being added to the MLS® system.
Are there neighbourhood-level listings for Ottawa?
Yes. You can browse homes in specific neighbourhoods within Ottawa using the area links on this page. Each neighbourhood page includes local listings and property details.
Oakwyn Realty Ltd.

Oakwyn Realty Ltd.

Search Listings Online Inc.

3195 Oak St, Vancouver, BC V6H 2L2

REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks that are owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). These certification marks identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and who must abide by CREA's By-Laws, Rules, and the REALTOR® Code. The MLS® trademark and the MLS® logo are owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The information contained on this site is based in whole or in part on information that is provided by members of CREA, who are responsible for its accuracy. CREA reproduces and distributes this information as a service for its members and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy.

The listing content on this website is protected by copyright and other laws. Screen scraping, database scraping, and all other forms of automated data collection are prohibited.

© 2026 Search Listings Online. Powered by CREA DDF