Alberta

Edmonton Real Estate

Browse homes for sale in Edmonton

5,950Homes Currently Listed
3,644Detached2,198Condo50Land29Multi-Unit23Leasehold6Other

Homes for Sale in Edmonton

Browse available properties

Showing 12 of 5,950 listings

About Edmonton Real Estate

Browse 5,950 homes currently listed for sale in Edmonton, including single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. View property details, photos, and neighborhood information to find the right home for you.

Edmonton — live inventory snapshot

What is currently listed, pulled directly from the MLS® feed.

Homes currently listed
5,950
List prices from
$25K
List prices up to
$19.8M

Board-reported market statistics

Source: REALTORS Association of Edmonton · Greater Edmonton Area, September 2026.

MLS® HPI benchmark
$423,100
Benchmark YoY
-0.3%
MLS® sales (month)
1,959

Current listings by bedroom — Edmonton

Currently listed
1 bed400
2 bed1,319
3 bed1,929
4 bed1,200
5+ bed872
studio bed139

Current listings by property type — Edmonton

Currently listed
Detached3,644
Condo2,198
Land50
Multi-Unit29
Leasehold23
Other6

Most-listed neighborhoods in Edmonton

Currently listed
Alberta Avenue5
Edmonton Energy And Technology Park5
McCauley5
Downtown4
Bergman3
Boyle Street3
Highlands3
Winterburn Industrial Area East3

What the board figures show for Edmonton

REALTORS Association of Edmonton published a composite benchmark price of $423,100 for the Greater Edmonton Area in September 2026, down 0.3% year over year and down 0.9% on the month.

Across the 33 months on record — January 2024 to September 2026 — the benchmark for the Greater Edmonton Area rose 12.3%, from $376,700 to $423,100.

The high over that window was $439,700 in June 2025; the benchmark now sits 3.8% below it.

REALTORS Association of Edmonton reported 1,959 sales in the Greater Edmonton Area in September 2026, down 10.3% from a year earlier.

Across the 33 months on record, monthly sales in the Greater Edmonton Area ran from a high of 3,220 in May 2024 to a low of 1,151 in January 2026. Added together, those months come to 74,938 sales, an average of 2,271 a month.

In the Greater Edmonton Area, the last three months (July 2026 to September 2026) averaged 2,212 sales a month against 2,478 in the same three months a year earlier, a decrease of 10.7%.

These are figures published by REALTORS Association of Edmonton for the Greater Edmonton Area. The comparisons above — the change over the window, the distance from the high, the sales total and monthly average and the three-month comparison — are arithmetic compiled by this publication from 33 monthly releases, January 2024 through September 2026.

Price Distribution

Homes currently listed, by list price.

$10K – $300K
1811
$300K – $500K
1980
$500K – $750K
1456
$750K – $1.0M
329
$1.0M – $1.5M
155
$1.5M – $2.0M
83
$2.0M+
131

Frequently Asked Questions About Edmonton

How many homes are for sale in Edmonton?
There are currently 5,950 homes listed for sale in Edmonton on this site. This includes detached homes, condos, townhouses, and other property types. Listings are updated throughout the day from CREA's DDF®.
What is the benchmark home price in Edmonton?
Per the MLS® HPI (REALTORS Association of Edmonton), September 2026: the composite benchmark price for the Greater Edmonton Area is $423,100. That is down 0.3% year-over-year. The benchmark represents a typical home as published by the board; individual properties vary by type, size, and location.
How many homes sold in Edmonton recently?
REALTORS Association of Edmonton reported 1,959 MLS® sales in the Greater Edmonton Area in September 2026.
What types of properties are available in Edmonton?
Current listings in Edmonton include Detached (3,644), Condo (2,198), Land (50), Multi-Unit (29), Leasehold (23). You can filter by property type using the search options on this page.
How often are listings updated for Edmonton?
Listings on this page are updated multiple times per day directly from CREA's DDF® (Data Distribution Facility). New listings typically appear within minutes of being added to the MLS® system.
Are there neighbourhood-level listings for Edmonton?
Yes. You can browse homes in specific neighbourhoods within Edmonton using the area links on this page. Each neighbourhood page includes local listings and property details.
Oakwyn Realty Ltd.

Oakwyn Realty Ltd.

Search Listings Online Inc.

3195 Oak St, Vancouver, BC V6H 2L2

REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks that are owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). These certification marks identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA and who must abide by CREA's By-Laws, Rules, and the REALTOR® Code. The MLS® trademark and the MLS® logo are owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The information contained on this site is based in whole or in part on information that is provided by members of CREA, who are responsible for its accuracy. CREA reproduces and distributes this information as a service for its members and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy.

The listing content on this website is protected by copyright and other laws. Screen scraping, database scraping, and all other forms of automated data collection are prohibited.

© 2026 Search Listings Online. Powered by CREA DDF